The misnumbering of the statute in an indictment does not invalidate the indictment. Ohio Rev Code § 2941. Code § 3719.16 Motion for Bill of Particulars for Offense Under Ohio Rev. 7(D) supplements this constitutional right by specifying when a court may permit an amendment to an indictment: “The court may at any time before, during, or after a trial amend the indictment, information, complaint, or bill of particulars, in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, or of any variance with the evidence, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged.”Ī trial court’s decision allowing an amendment that changes the name or identity of the offense charged constitutes reversible error regardless of whether the accused can demonstrate prejudice.